Privacy & Cookies

HMC Global Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Contents

  1. Introduction
  2. The legal basis

2.1       Explicit Consent

2.2       Contractual Obligations

2.3       Legal Compliance

2.4       Legitimate Interest

  1. When do we collect your personal data
  2. What sort of personal data do we collect
  3. How and why we process your data
  4. Relying on our legitimate interests
  5. How we protect your personal data

8.         How long will we keep your personal data

9.         Who do we share your personal data with

  1. Where your personal data may be processed

11.       What are your rights over your personal data

12.       How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing

13.       Contacting the Regulator

 

 

  1. Introduction

Your privacy is of the upmost importance to us at HMC Global Ltd. This privacy notice explains in detail what information we collect and retain about you and how we store, process and keep it safe.  It also explains your rights in relation to Data Protection and how to exercise them.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act (1998) the data controller is HMC Global Ltd of 2-12 Montgomery Street, Belfast, BT1 4NX.

  1. The Legal Basis

There are four legal bases for which we may collect and process your personal data (express consent, contractual obligation, legal compliance or legitimate interest).

In certain circumstances we need your explicit consent to collect and process your personal data and in others we do not.  Details of these different situations are outlined below in sections 2.1-2.4 along with some examples that illustrate the sort of scenarios we are describing.  Please note this is not an exhaustive list and if you are in any doubt about the basis for your personal data being collected, stored or processed you should contact us directly for further information at info@hmcglobal.co.uk.

2.1          Explicit Consent

In certain circumstances we can only collect and process your data based on your explicit consent to do so.   This is generally when we do not have a specific contractual, legal or legitimate interest reason to do so.  Examples of when we will seek your explicit consent include:

  • Adding your details to our marketing list;
  • Adding your details to the distribution list for a newsletter.

In these circumstances we will contact you directly and you will be required to tick a box to opt into these services.   If you chose not to opt into these services, you are free to decline.  We will also provide details of how you can opt out, should you choose to do so, at a later stage.

2.2          Contractual Obligations

In certain circumstances we need to process your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations or prospective contractual obligations to you.  Examples of this include:

  • When you enter into a contractual relationship with us to carry out work on your behalf
  • When you ask us to provide you with details of our goods and/or services
  • When you ask us to provide a quotation detailing our goods and/or services

2.3          Legal Compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your personal data for legal compliance reasons. Examples of this include:

  • In the event of an accident involving you taking place on our premises;
  • In the event that we are asked to provide information by statutory authorities, such as the Courts or HMRC.

2.4          Legitimate Interest

In certain circumstances we collect and store your personal data in order to follow our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. Examples of this include:

  • Collecting information about you for market research purposes;
  • Collecting information about you as part of a prospective project or bid

3.            When do we collect your personal data

  • When you visit our website
  • When we carry out market analysis and/or collect data for prospective business opportunity reasons
  • When you contact us and request information about our goods and services
  • When we enter into a contractual relationship with you
  • When you connect with us on social media
  • When you contact us by any means with queries or complaints
  • When you comment on or review our services

4.            What sort of personal data do we collect

  • Information relating to the browser, device or operating system you use to browse our website or access our services;
  • Personal identification information such as your name, job title and gender;
  • Contact information such as your business address, email address and telephone number;
  • If you contact us by phone, email or otherwise we will keep a record of that correspondence; and;
  • your marketing preferences including any consents you have given us when you subscribe to our newsletter or other marketing materials.

5.            Why we process your personal data

  • To fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract such as providing a quotation or setting up a new client account on our systems;
  • To provide the contractual services we agree to you and to communicate with you about them;
  • To contacting you about a business opportunity where we consider there is a legitimate interest reason for us to do so. 
  1. Relying on our legitimate interests

When we rely on our legitimate interests as a reason for processing your personal data we will carry out a balancing test.  You can obtain more information about our balancing tests by contacting us at info@hmcglobal.co.uk.

7.            How we protect your personal data

We treat our client’s data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to ensure this protection. We do this by:

  • Ensuring information we collect is stored in a secure location with appropriate safeguards in place;
  • Ensuring any personal data is only shared with other staff or contractors working on our behalf when there is a contractual or legitimate interest reason to do so;
  • Ensuring that anyone processing personal data on our behalf adheres to appropriate Data Protection protocols such as ensuring access to information is password protected.

8.            How long will we keep your personal data

In all circumstances when we collect your personal data we will not keep the information for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.   

When processing personal data for the performance of a contract, or prospective contract, the information will be retained for a period of 6 years.

Where we process your personal data for marketing purposes or with your consent, we process the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period of time after this (to allow us to implement your request).

  1. Who do we share your personal data with

We do not share your personal data with any third parties other than subcontractors or partners working directly on our behalf and under our control.

  1. Where your personal data may be processed

Your data will only be processed by HMC Global Ltd both within, and on occasions outside, of the EU.

Should your personal data for any reason need to be processed or transferred outside of the EU we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that data is adequately protected to EU standards.

  1. What are your rights over your personal data

Your rights include the following;

  • The right to access personal data that we hold on you, free of charge in most cases and usually within 30 days – this is known as a subject access request;
  • The right to request a correction of your personal data when you deem it is incorrect, out of date, or incomplete;
  • The right to have your data erased when you withdraw consent or object where we have no legitimate interest, legal obligation or contractual reason to hold or process your data, or once the purpose for which we store the data has come to an end;
  • The right to ask us to stop processing your personal data or restrict processing where we haven’t a contractual reason, legal obligation, or legitimate interest reason for doing so which override your interests, rights and freedoms after you withdraw consent;
  • The right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format

To access any information we hold on you, or to correct any information we hold please contact info@hmcglobal.co.uk.

If we choose not to action your request or believe we are unable to do so, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

12. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

You can request that we stop the collection, storage and processing of your personal data by writing to us at : info@hmcglobal.co.uk

If you chose to opt out of our marketing communication we will ensure you do not receive this communication in future (once we have had a chance to process this request).

13. Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that we have handled your data incorrectly or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 03031231113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@hmcglobal.co.uk